Let's Talk Ingredients - Ferulic Acid
We work with natural ingredients, always. Let's findout the functioning of each ingredient we use in our products Ferulic acid is a powerful ingredient popularly used to boost the effects of actives such as vitamin C and E. It also stabilizes the two vitamins and prevents them from oxidation. As a standalone ingredient, ferulic offers much more benefits.
Ferulic acid belongs to a class of gentle acids known as hydrocinnamic acid. It is a non-toxic compound that is naturally found in food sources such as rice, wheat, peanuts, oranges & apples. It is used in the food and beauty industries.
Below are some major benefits of ferulic acid to the skin:
It attacks free radicals that cause free radical damage to skin cells. Also, it slows down the action of the enzymes that promote the formation of free radicals.
It protects the protein cell structures such as collagen and elastin, that form the skin.
It slows down the formation of melanin cells.
It enhances the healing of wounds.
It prevents photoaging because it has the ability to shield the skin from the Ultraviolet rays of the sun.
It brightens the skin and corrects pigmentation over time.
It wards off inflammation and invasion of microorganisms.
It slows down oxidation.
Ferulic acid is a primary ingredient in our Facial Serum Even Tone. This serum also contains other antioxidants such as vitamin C and E. To boost the effectiveness and stability of ferulic acid in this serum, you should store the bottle in a cool area, away from light.
Let's Talk Ingredients - Green Coffee Bean
Let's Talk Ingredients - Carrot Seed Oil
Let's Talk Ingredients - Lactobacillus Ferment
Subscribe to our newsletter
and receive 10% discount on your next order.