Let's Talk Ingredients - Rosehip Oil
We work with natural ingredients, always. Let's findout the functioning of each ingredient we use in our products. Rosehip oil (Rosa Canina Fruit Oil) also known as rosehip seed oil is a pure, fine oil obtained from fruits which are grown on rosebush. These fruits known as "rose hips" are produced by rose plants when they wither away.
Rosehip oil has an abundance of nourishing components such as polyunsaturated fatty acids, phytosterols, ascorbic acid, terpenes, antioxidants (lycopene), carotenoids, and minerals. Studies claim that Rosehip oil has a higher Vitamin C content than common citrus fruits such as oranges and tangerines.
These are some reasons why rosehip oil is used in skincare:
It treats sun damage.
It slows down the formation of wrinkles and fine lines.
It fades dark spots and hyperpigmentation.
It is used as a natural remedy in the management of acne.
It soothes and calms the skin.
It moisturizes the skin by reducing water loss from the epidermis.
It brightens the skin and keeps the skin firm
Let's Talk Ingredients - Lactobacillus Ferment
Let's Talk Ingredients - Centella Asiatica
Let's Talk Ingredients - Ceramide
Subscribe to our newsletter
and receive 10% discount on your next order.